Justice For Injured Clients Under the Residential Landlord Tenant Act
[…] Justice For Injured Clients Under the Residential Landlord Tenant Act

Rob Kline

OTLA New Lawyers Section

 

I. Habitability

A. “A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition.” ORS 90.320(1). The statute further states: “For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks:

“(a) Effective waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors;

“(b) Plumbing facilities which conform to applicable law in effect at the time of installation, and maintained in good working order;

“(c) A water supply approved under applicable law, which is:

“(A) Under the control of the tenant or landlord and is capable of producing hot and cold running water;

“(B) Furnished to appropriate fixtures;

“(C) Connected to a sewage disposal system approved under applicable law; and

“(D) Maintained so as to provide safe drinking water and to be in good working order to the extent that the system can be controlled by the landlord;

“(d) Adequate heating facilities which conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order;

“(e) Electrical lighting with wiring and electrical equipment which conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order;

“(f) Buildings, grounds and appurtenances at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, and all areas under control of the landlord kept in every part safe for normal and reasonably foreseeable uses, clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin;

“(g) Except as otherwise provided by local ordinance or by written agreement between the landlord and the tenant, an adequate number of appropriate receptacles for garbage and rubbish in clean condition and good repair at the time of the commencement of the rental agreement, and the landlord shall provide and maintain appropriate serviceable receptacles thereafter and arrange for their removal;

“(h) Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair;